CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 C85316

Mr. Chuck Lippincott
The Blue Hills Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 7031
Bedminster, NJ 07921

RE: The tariff classification of 2,2'-(1,2-Ethenediyl)Bis(4,1-Phenylene)Bis-Benzoxazole (CAS 1533-45-5) from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lippincott:

In your letter dated March 4, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,2'-(1,2-Ethenediyl)Bis(4,1-Phenylene)Bis-Benzoxazole which is a synthetic organic coloring matter used as a fluorescent brightening agent in plastics.

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3204.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division